This site is dedicated to all things I see and that I think are interesting to publish almost always are other very smart people.

Posts tagged “classical

Krenek – Complete String Quartets

null

ERNST KRENEK (1900-1991)
COMPLETE STRING QUARTETS

Streichquartett Nr.1 op.6 (1921) 33’30
Streichquartett Nr.2 op.8 (1921) 35’02
Streichquartett Nr.3 op.20 (1923) 29’59
Streichquartett Nr.4 op.24 (1923) 30’07
Streichquartett Nr.5 op.65 (1930) 40’45
Streichquartett Nr.6 op.78 (1936) 32’03
Streichquartett Nr.7 op.96 (1943/44) 29’13
Streichquartett Nr.8 op.233 (1980) 26’26

SONARE-QUARTETT
Jacek Klimkiewicz, 1.Violine
Laurentius Bonitz, 2.Violine
Hideko Kobayashi, Viola (Nr. 4 und 6)
Reiner Schmidt, Viola (Nr. 1 – 3, 5, 7 und 8);
Emil Klein, Violoncello (Nr. 3 – 8)
Eric Plumettaz, Violoncello (Nr. 1 und 2)

Recordings: 1987-1989
4 CDs

TRACKLIST


ERNST KRENEK (1900-1991)

COMPLETE STRING QUARTETS


CD 1                                    68'32

Streichquartett Nr.1 op.6     (1921)    33'30   

[01] Lento                               5'02   
[02] Allegro, ma non troppo              3'42   
[03] Adagio molto                        2'43   
[04] Presto                              4'57   
[05] Andante, quasi adagio               7'52   
[06] Allegro vivace                      0'26   
[07] Fuga - Vivace                       5'14   
[08] Lento come prima                    2'33   

Streichquartett Nr.2 op.8     (1921)    35'02   

[09] Andante sostenuto                  11'47   
[10] Allegro molto                      10'34   
[11] Adagio                             13'39   

CD 2                                    59'12

Streichquartett Nr.3 op.20     (1923)   29'59   

[01] Allegro molto vivace                8'25   
[02] Adagio - Quasi Tempo I - Adagio     9'31   
[03] Allegro moderato, ma deciso         3'29   
[04] Adagio                              2'10   
[05] Allegro molto moderato -            6'22   
     Gemächliches Walzertempo -     
     Ganz langsames Walzertempo     
     Adagio - Allegro moderato     

Streichquartett Nr.7 op.96    (1943/44) 29'13   

[06] Allegro ma non troppo,              3'16   
     grazioso e dolce     
[07] Adagio                              6'55   
[08] Allegro ma non troppo,              3'18   
     ben misurato, con passione     
[09] Andante sostenuto (Interlude)       1'39   
[10] Allegretto con grazia,              3'59   
     scherzando e teneramente     

CD 3                                    67,11

Streichquartett Nr.5 op.65 (1930)       40'45 

[01] Allegro, molto deciso ed 
     energico                            7'03 
[02] Thema und Variationen              18'49 
     /1  Thema (Sostenuto) 
     /2  1.Variation (Allegro) 
     /3  2.Variation (Andante con moto) 
     /4  3.Variation (Andantino tranquillo) 
     /5  4.Variation 
         (Allegro, molto moderato energico)
     /6  5.Variation (Moderato molto) 
     /7  6.Variation (Allegro vivace) 
     /8  7.Variation - Canon 
         (Andante moderato) 
     /9  8.Variation (Allegro risoluto) 
     /10 9.Variation (Andante sostenuto) 
     /11 10.Variation - 
         Chaconne (Andante con moto) 
[03] Phantasie (Adagio)                 14'49 

Streichquartett Nr.8 op.233 (1980)      26'26 

     /1 -> 1; /2 -> 2; /3 -> 3; /4 -> 4; 
     /5 -> 5; /6 -> 6; /7 -> 7; /10 -> 8;
     /12 ->9; /13 -> 10; 
     (/ = Index 
     -> = Nr. des Abschnitts) 

CD 4                                    64'10

Streichquartett Nr.4 op.24     (1923)   30'07   

[01] Allegro moderato                    5'11   
[02] Adagio                              3'17   
[03] Allegretto grazioso                 1'56   
[04] Adagio                             10'02   
[05] Allegro vivace                      2'23   
[06] Sostenuto                           1'53   
[07] Allegro deciso                      5'05   

Streichquartett Nr.6 op.78     (1936)   32'03   

[08] Adagio                              5'34   
[09] Allegro, piu tosto comodo,          6'38   
     con grazia     
[10] Vivace                              4'54   
[11] Adagio                              7'54   
[12] Fuga a quattro soggetti -           6'58   
     Allegro deciso     


SONARE-QUARTETT 
Jacek Klimkiewicz, 1.Violine 
Laurentius Bonitz, 2.Violine 
Hideko Kobayashi, Viola (Nr. 4 und 6) 
Reiner Schmidt, Viola (Nr. 1 - 3, 5, 7 und 8); 
Emil Klein, Violoncello (Nr. 3 - 8) 
Eric Plumettaz, Violoncello (Nr. 1 und 2) 

Recordings: 1987-1989, Babenhausen
Production: Werner Dabringhaus, Reimund Grimm
Cover: Ernst Krenek: Abstraction 3
(C)+(P) 1992, MDG Musikproduktion Dabringhaus und Grimm
MDG Gold, 308 0325-2
String Quartets
Advertisements

Dutch Organists #Part10

Dutch Organists #Part10


All-Brahms Opening Night

https://cloud.mail.ru/public/811d545815eb%2FBSO-2%2F

At the concerts of the Boston Symphony Orchestra (2013-2014 season) MP3

At the concerts of the Boston Symphony Orchestra (2013-2014 season) MP3

September 21, 2013
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Alban Gerhardt, cello
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

BRAHMS – Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra, Op. 102 (Double Concerto)
BRAHMS – Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73
—————————–

Dohnanyi Conducts Mahler’s “Resurrection” Symphony

September 28, 2013
Camilla Tilling, soprano
Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

MAHLER – Symphony No. 2 in C minor, “Resurrection”
—————————–

Deneve Conducts Prokofiev, Shostakovich, and Strauss

October 5, 2013
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Stéphane Denève, conductor

PROKOFIEV – Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
SHOSTAKOVICH – Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 107
Richard Sebriing, horn
R. STRAUSS – Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
Malcolm Lowe, violin
—————————–

A Musical Voyage with Thomas Ades

October 12, 2013
Thomas Adès, conductor

MENDELSSOHN – Overture, The Hebrides (“Fingal’s Cave”), Op. 26
IVES – Orchestral Set No. 2
ADÈS – Polaris
FRANCK – Symphony in D minor
—————————–

Nelsons Conducts Wagner, Mozart, and Brahms

October 19, 2013
Paul Lewis, piano
Andris Nelsons, conductor

WAGNER – Siegfried Idyll
MOZART – Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503
BRAHMS – Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90
—————————–

Harding Conducts Turnage and Mahler

October 26, 2013
Christianne Stotijn, mezzo-soprano
Michael Schade, tenor
Daniel Harding, conductor

TURNAGE – Speranza
MAHLER – Das Lied von der Erde
——————————

Dutoit Conducts Ravel, Penderecki, and Elgar

November 2, 2013
Gautier Capuçon, Daniel Müller-Schott, and Arto Noras, cellos
Charles Dutoit, conductor

RAVEL – Le Tombeau de Couperin
PENDERECKI – Concerto Grosso No. 1 for three cellos and orchestra
ELGAR – Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36, Enigma
——————————

Britten’s War Requiem

November 9, 2013
Tatiana Pavlovskaya, soprano
John Mark Ainsley, tenor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor
American Boychoir, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, music director
Charles Dutoit, conductor

BRITTEN – War Requiem, Op. 66
——————————-

Conductor and Violinist Leonidas Kavakos

November 16, 2013
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist and conductor

MOZART – Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218
PROKOFIEV – Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, “Classical”
SCHUMANN – Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61
——————————-

Fruhbeck Conducts Beethoven, Neikrug, and Falla

Nov. 23, 2013
Richard Svoboda, bassoon
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

BEETHOVEN – Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, “Pastoral”
NEIKRUG – Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra
FALLA – Suites from the ballet The Three-Cornered Hat
——————————

Fruhbeck Conducts Brahms and Beethoven

Nov. 30, 2013
Peter Serkin, piano
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

BRAHMS – Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 83
BEETHOVEN – Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
——————————-

Golijov’s La Pasion segun San Marcos

Jan. 11, 2014
Jessica Rivera, soprano
Biella da Costa, Latin-American alto
Reynaldo Gonzalez-Fernandez, Afro-Cuban singer
Deraldo Ferreira, capoeirista and berimbau
members of the Schola Cantorum de Venezuela, Maria Guinand, director
Orquesta La Pasion, Mikael Ringquist and Gonzalo Grau, leaders
Robert Spano, conductor

GOLIJOV – La Pasión según San Marcos
——————————-

Mozart and Bruckner with Christoph Eschenbach

Jan. 18, 2014
Christoph Eschenbach, piano and conductor

MOZART – Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414
BRUCKNER – Symphony No. 9 in D minor
——————————-

All-Ravel with Haitink

Feb. 1, 2013
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Bernard Haitink, conductor

RAVEL – Alborada del Gracioso
RAVEL – Shéhérazade
RAVEL – Daphnis et Chloé
———————————

Perahia Plays Schumann

Feb. 8, 2014
Murray Perahia, piano
Bernard Haitink, conductor

STUCKY – Funeral Music for Queen Mary, after Purcell
SCHUMANN – Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
BRAHMS – Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98
———————————-

Mutter Plays Dvorak

Feb. 22, 2014
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Manfred Honeck, conductor

DVORAK – Romance in F minor, Op. 11
DVORAK – Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53
BEETHOVEN – Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, Op. 55, Eroica
———————————-

Nelsons Conducts Salome

Mar. 6, 2014

Gun-Brit Barkmin, soprano (Salome)
Jane Henschel, mezzo-soprano (Herodias)
Gerhard Siegel, tenor (Herod)
Evgeny Nikitin, baritone (Jochanaan)
Carlos Osuna, tenor (Narraboth)
Renee Tatum, mezzo-soprano (Herodias’s Page)
David Cangelosi, tenor (First Jew)
Alex Richardson, tenor (Second Jew)
Dominic Armstrong, tenor (Third Jew)
Jason Ferrante, bass (Fourth Jew)
Walter Fink, bass (Fifth Jew)
Nathan Stark, bass (First Nazarene)
Michael Meraw, baritone (Second Nazarene)
Keith Miller, bass-baritone (First Soldier)
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone (Second Soldier)
Robert Honeysucker, baritone (A Cappadocian)
Abigail Fischer, mezzo-soprano (A Slave)
Andris Nelsons, conductor

RICHARD STRAUSS – Salome, Op. 54
————————————

Bronfman in Beethoven’s Third and Fourth

Mar. 15, 2014
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

BEETHOVEN – Leonore Overture No. 2
BEETHOVEN – Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
BEETHOVEN – Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58
————————————-

Bronfman in Beethoven’s Triple and Emperor

Mar. 22, 2014
Guy Braunstein, violin
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

BEETHOVEN – Leonore Overture No. 1
BEETHOVEN – Concerto in C for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 56, Triple
BEETHOVEN – Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat, Op. 73, Empero”
————————————–

Davis Conducts Vaughan Williams, Prokofiev, and Rimsky-Korsakov

Mar. 29, 2014
Yuja Wang, piano
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS – Symphony No. 6 in E minor
PROKOFIEV – Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV – Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
————————————–

Spano Conducts a World Premiere by Rands

April 5, 2014
Jonathan Biss, piano
Robert Spano, conductor

DEBUSSY – Nuages and Fetes, from Nocturnes
RANDS – Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
RACHMANINOFF – Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
————————————–

Roth Conducts Bach, Stravinksy, and Beethoven

April 12, 2014
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
James Sommerville and Rachel Childers, horns
John Ferrillo, Mark McEwen, and Keisuke Wakao, oboes
Richard Svoboda, bassoon
Daniel Philips, piccolo violin
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

BACH – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046
STRAVINSKY – Symphony of Psalms
BEETHOVEN – Elegiac Song, Op. 118
BEETHOVEN – Symphony No. 4 in B-flat, Op. 60
——————————————–

Dutoit Conducts Mozart and Mahler

April 19, 2014
Charles Dutoit, conductor

MOZART – Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, “Prague”
MAHLER – Symphony No. 5
———————————————

Spano Conducts a World Premiere by Rands

April 5, 2014
Jonathan Biss, piano
Robert Spano, conductor

DEBUSSY – Nuages and Fetes, from Nocturnes
RANDS – Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
RACHMANINOFF – Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
———————————————

Roth Conducts Bach, Stravinksy, and Beethoven

April 12, 2014
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
James Sommerville and Rachel Childers, horns
John Ferrillo, Mark McEwen, and Keisuke Wakao, oboes
Richard Svoboda, bassoon
Daniel Philips, piccolo violin
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

BACH – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046
STRAVINSKY – Symphony of Psalms
BEETHOVEN – Elegiac Song, Op. 118
BEETHOVEN – Symphony No. 4 in B-flat, Op. 60
——————————————–

Dutoit Conducts Mozart and Mahler

April 19, 2014
Charles Dutoit, conductor

MOZART – Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, “Prague”
MAHLER – Symphony No. 5
——————————————–

Abduraimov’s BSO Debut

April 26, 2014
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Charles Dutoit, conductor

GLINKA – Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
RACHMANINOFF – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
BERLIOZ – Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14
——————————————–


Link

Various Artists – Selected Signs III-VIII (2013) [6 CDs] {ECM 2350-55}

Selected III Disc Selected IV Disc Selected V Disc Selected VI Disc Selected VII Disc Selected VIII DiscVarious Artists – Selected Signs III-VIII (2013) [6 CDs] {ECM 2350-55}

Track List

CD 1 – Selected Signs III

01. Heiner Goebbels: In einem alten Fahrstuhl (from Der Mann im Fahrstuhl)
02. Steve Reich: Music for 18 Musicians (excerpt) (Steve Reich and Musicians)
03. Arvo Pärt: Fratres (Gidon Kremer, Keith Jarrett)
04. Arvo Pärt: Ludus from Tabula rasa (Gidon Kremer, Tatjana Grindenko, Alfred Schnittke, Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra/ Saulius Sondeckis)
05. György Kurtág; Aus der Ferne (from Játékok) (Márta Kurtág)
06. J S Bach: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (Sonatina from ‘Actus tragicus’, BWV 106 transcribed by György Kurtág) (Márta & György Kurtág)
07. Tigran Mansurian: Testament (Rosamunde Quartet)
08. Betty Olivero: Neharót Neharót (excerpt) (Kim Kashkashian, Münchener Kammerorchester/Alexander Liebreich)
09. C P E Bach: Fantasie für Klavier fis-Moll (Alexei Lubimov)
10. Joseph Haydn: The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross – IV. Largo (Rosamunde Quartet)
11. River
12. Meredith Monk: Scared Song (from Do You Be)
13. Heiner Goebbels: Der Chef (from Der Mann im Fahrstuhl)

CD 2 – Selected Signs IV

01. Heiner Goebbels: Hörstück II (“Ich möchte Ihnen einen Vorschlag machen…”)/ Kleine Passacaglia/Über den Selbstmord (from Eislermaterial)
02. Giya Kancheli: Vom Winde beweint – I. Largo molto (Kim Kashkashian, Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn/Dennis Russell Davies)
03. John Tavener: Funeral Canticle (excerpt) (with kind permission of Harmonia Mundi)
04. Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No.15 – I. Elegy (Keller Quartet)
05. Arvo Pärt: Most Holy Mother of God (from Officium Novum) (The Hilliard Ensemble)
06. Tres morillas m’enamoran (Spanish anonymous) (from Officium Novum) (Jan Garbarek, The Hilliard Ensemble)
07. Dmitri Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony op. 110 bis – I. Largo (Stuttgarter Kammerorchester / Dennis Russell Davies)
08. Valentin Silvestrov: I. Postludium ‘DSCH’ (Maacha Duebner, Simon Fordham, Anja Lechner, Silke Avenhaus)
09. Valentin Silvestrov: III. Postludium (Anja Lechner, Silke Avenhaus)

CD 3 – Selected Signs V

1-12: Eleni Karaindrou: Concert In Athens
01. Voyage / 2. Closed Roads / 3. Invocation / 4. Tango of Love / 5. Tom’s Theme / 6. Laura’s Waltz / 7. Adagio / 8. After Memory / 9. Farewell Theme / 10. Seeking Theme / 11. Nostalgia Song / 12. Requiem for Willy Loman, var.
13. Eleni Karaindrou: The Weeping Meadow
14. Karaindrou: Memories (from Elegy of the Uprooting)
15. Jan Garbarek: Dis (from Dis)
16. Jon Balke /Amina Alaoui: O Andalusin (from Siwan)
17. Jon Balke /Amina Alaoui: Ashiyin Raïqin (from Siwan)
18-21 Rolf Lislevand Ensemble: Music based on early baroque compositions, arr. Rolf Lislevand (from Nuove musiche)
18. Passacaglia andaluz II
19. Toccata
20. Passacaglia cromatica
21. Arpeggiata addio

CD 4 – Selected Signs VI

1-11: Andrey Dergatchev: Music for the film ‘The Return’:
01. Underwater / 2. In The Bedroom / 3. The Road / 4. Mugam / 5. Japan / 6. Port / 7. Rehearsal / 8. Piano / 9. Georgians / 10. Final Titles / 11. Wolf
12-18 Nils Petter Molvær:
12. Khmer / 13. Tløn / 14. Access/Song Of Sand I / 15. On Stream / 16. Platonic Years / 17. Plum / 18. Song Of Sand II (from Khmer)
19. Eivind Aarset: Close (For Comfort) (from Dream Logic)

CD 5 – Selected Signs VII

01. Stefano Battaglia Trio: Euphonia Elegy (music Battaglia) (from Songways)
02. Food: Celestial Food (music Strønen/Ballamy/Fennesz) (from Mercurial Balm)
03. Tord Gustavsen Quartet: Prelude (music Gustavsen) (from The Well)
04. Egberto Gismonti: Memoria e Fado (marrom) (from Dança dos Escravos)
05. Norma Winstone Trio: Like A Lover (music: Dori Caymmi) (from Stories Yet To Tell)
06. Norma Winstone Trio: Cradle Song (Hoy Nazan) (music Komitas arr. Tigran Mansurian) (from Stories Yet To Tell)
07. Jan Garbarek/Egberto Gismonti /Charlie Haden: Carta de Amor (music Gismonti) (from Magico – Carta de Amor)
08. Ralph Alessi: Zone (from Baida)
09. & 10. Anja Lechner/Vassilis Tsabropoulos: Trois morceaux après des hymnes byzantins I & II (music Tsabropoulos) (from Chants, Hymns and Dances)
11. Colin Vallon Trio: Telepathy (music Patrice Moret) (from Rruga)
12. Christian Wallumrød Ensemble: Solemn Mosquitoes (music Wallumrød)
13. Christian Wallumrød Ensemble: Blop (music Wallumrød) (from Fabula Suite Lugano)
14. Tomasz Stanko Quartet: Song for Ania (music Stanko) (from Lontano)

CD 6 – Selected Signs VIII

01. Jimmy Giuffre 3: Jesus Maria (music Carla Bley)
02. Paul Bley /Evan Parker /Barre Phillips: Time Will Tell
03. Barre Phillips/Feichtner /Surman/Martin: Mountainscapes V
04. Old And New Dreams: Lonely Woman (music Ornette Coleman)
05. Robin Williamson: The Four Points Are Thus Beheld (music Williamson / Dunmall / Möller)
06. Sinikka Langeland: Langt innpå skoga
07. Frode Haltli: Psalm (traditional, arr. Haltli)
08. Gary Peacock: Voice from the Past
09. Steve Kuhn Trio with Joe Lovano: Spiritual (music John Coltrane)
10. Wadada Leo Smith: Kulture of Jazz
11. Robin Williamson: The World

Selected Signs III – VIII. Music selected for the exhibition ECM – A Cultural Archaeology at Haus der Kunst, Munich


End-of-year Lists Galore by noreply@blogger.com (Stef)

Allright, here they are then, the albums of the year 2012 as selected by the entire review team of the Free Jazz Collective. Each reviewer presented his (unfortunately not her) list of the ten best albums of the year. Based on the commonalities between those lists, we selected the top-10 that we all favoured.

The Free Jazz Collective Top-10 albums of 2012
  1. Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud – En Corps
  2. Angles 8 – By Way Of Deception
  3. The Thing With Barry Guy – Metal!
  4. Aram Shelton Quartet – Everything for Somebody
  5. Henry Threadgill Zooid – Tomorrow Sunny / The Revelry, Spp
  6. Nicole Mitchell – Arc Of O
  7. Mary Halvorson Quintet – Bending Bridges
  8. Martin Küchen – Hellstorm
  9. Levity – Afternoon Delights
  10. Stian Westerhus – The Matriarch & The Wrong Kind Of Flower
Every contributor to the blog also made his own list of preferred albums.
Denti Alligator
1.             Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud – En Corps
2.             Aaron Novik – Secret of Secrets
3.             Neneh Cherry & The Thing –  The Cherry Thing
4.             Bester Quartet –  Metamorphoses
5.             Charles Gayle – Streets
6.             Keith Rowe –  September
7.             Mats Gustafsson – Bengt
8.             David Krakauer –  Pruflas –  The Book of Angels Volume 18
9.             King Tears Bat Trip –  King Tears Bat Trip
10.          The Thing With Barry Guy –  Metal!
Paul Acquaro
1.             Mary Halvorson Quintet – Bending Bridges
2.             Elliot Sharp Trio – Aggregat
3.             9 Volt – Open Circuit
4.             Elephant9 with Reine Fiske – Atlantis
5.             Joe Morris, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver – Altitude
6.             Paul Dunmall & Tony Bianco – Thank You To John Coltrane
7.             Eivind Opsvik – Overseas IV
8.             Aych – As the Crow Flies
9.             Scorch Trio with Mars Williams – Made in Norway
10.          Tim Berne – Snake Oil
Tom Burris
1.             Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud – En Corps
2.             Nicole Mitchell – Arc of O
3.             Jooklo Duo & Bill Nace – Scratch
4.             Mary Halvorson Quintet – Bending Bridges
5.             Henry Threadgill Zooid – Tomorrow Sunny / The Revelry, Spp
6.             Rob Mazurek Pulsar Quartet – Stellar Pulsations
7.             Sam Rivers, Dave Holland & Barry Altschul – Reunion: Live in New York
8.             Hairy Bones – Snakelust
9.             Noah Bernstein – Six
10.          Ballister – Mechanisms
Daniel Sorrelis
1.             Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud – En Corps
2.             Eli Keszler – Catching Net
3.             Angles 8 – By Way of Deception: Live in Ljubjana
4.             Angharad Davies, Tisha Mukarji, Dimitria Lazaridou-Chatzigoga – Outwash
5.             Pedro Sousa & Hernâni Faustino – Falaise
6.             Martin Küchen – Hellstorm
7.             Way Out Northwest – The White Spot
8.             Mikołaj Trzaska, Ollie Brice, Mark Sanders – Riverloam Trio
9.             John Tilbury – For Tomasz Sikorski
10.          Henry Threadgill Zooid – Tomorrow Sunny/The Revelry, Spp.
Phil Coombs
1.             Angles 8 – By Way of Deception – Live in Ljubljana
2.             Nicole Mitchell – Arc of O
3.             Steve Lehman Trio – Dialect Fluorescent
4.             Daniel Erdmann – How to Catch a Cloud
5.             MMM Quartet – Live at Metz’ Arsenal
6.             Emile Parisien – Chien Guepe
7.             Aram Shelton Quartet – Everything for Somebody
8.             Matthew Shipp Trio – Elastic Aspects
9.             Max Johnson Quartet
10.          Eve Risser – En Corps
Joe Higham
1.             John Butcher and Toshimaru Nakamura – Dusted Machinery
2.             Levity – Afternoon Delights
3.             Aram Shelton Quartet – Everything for Somebody
4.             Daniel Erdmann – How to Catch a Cloud
5.             Marc Ducret – Tower Vol. 4
6.             Eve Risser – En Corps
7.             Outhouse – Straw, Sticks + Bricks.
8.             Arts and Sciences – New You
9.             Kay Grant & Alex Ward – Fast Talk
10.          Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Fast Citizens – Gather
Paolo Casertano
1.             Stian Westerhus – The Matriarch And The Wrong Kind Of Flowers
2.             Joe McPhee & Eli Keszler – Ithaca
3.             Nate Wooley/Peter Evans – Instrumental Vol. 1
4.             Colin Stetson & Mats Gustafsson – Stones
5.             The Thing with Barry Guy – Metal
6.             Steve Lehman Trio – Dialect Fluorescent
7.             Martin Küchen – Hellstorm
8.             Peter Kolovos – Black Colors
9.             Paradoxical Frog – Union
10.          John Tilbury – For Tomasz Sikorski
Ananth Krishnan
1.             Thomas Heberer – Cookbook
2.             Angles 8 – By Way of Deception: Live in Ljubjana
3.             Levity – Afternoon Delights
4.             Trespass Trio – Bruder Beda
5.             Maya Homburger and Barry Guy – Tales of Enchantment
Stef Gijssels
1.             Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud – En Corps
2.             RED Trio + Nate Wooley – Stem
3.             Mikołaj Trzaska Ircha Clarinet Quartet* ‎– Zikaron – Lefanay
4.             Thomas Heberer’s Clarino – Cookbook (Red Toucan, 2012)
5.             Mathias Küchen – Hellstorm
6.             Wadada Leo Smith – Ten Freedom Summers
7.             Skogen – Ist Gefallen In Den Schnee
8.             Angles 8 – By Way of Deception: Live in Ljubjana
9.             Pretty Monsters
10.          Dark Poetry
Martin Schray
1.       Fire! – In the Mouth a Hand
2.       Peter Brötzmann’s Chicago Tentet+1 – Walk, Sleep, Love
3.       Evan Parker’s Electro Acoustic Ensemble –  Hasselt
4.       Stian Westerhus –  The Matriarch and the Wrong Kind of Flowers
5.       Hairy Bones – Snakelust
6.       Martin Küchen – Hellstorm
7.       Mats Gustafsson/Thurston Moore –  Play Some Fucking Stooges
8.       Colin Stetson/Mats Gustafsson – Stones
9.       Pao –  Pao
10.    Arts and Science  New You
…. and by the way, you can still vote for the HAPPY NEW EARS AWARD  for the most innovative listening experience of the year.

Sviatoslav Richter and Benjamin Britten at Aldeburgh (1965-67)

AvaxHome RSS:/music/classical2/17/10 4:55 AMsankarihautaMusic, Lossless (wav, ape, flac …), +Classical, 2000s, 1750 – 1830 1. Viennese School, 1830 – 1900 Romantic, 1900 – 1950 Early 20th century

Sviatoslav Richter and Benjamin Britten at Aldeburgh (1965-67)
Classical | 1 CD | EAC, no log | 322 MB | APE+CUE | TT: 77:42 | RapidShare
Recorded: 1965-67, Aldeburgh Festival | Released : 2000 | Label: Decca (BBC) 466 821-2
Sviatoslav Richter, Benjamin Britten (piano)

Between 1965 and 1967 Benjamin Britten and Sviatoslav Richter teamed up at the Aldeburgh Festival for piano duo programs that were taped by the BBC for future broadcast. Music and Arts brought out this material on several CD issues, which stemmed from excellent tape sources. The selections on Decca’s “official” release sound marginally fuller with less tape hiss. Do the performances live up to their legend? In most ways, yes.

Jorge Alberto Mussuto





Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies / Mikhail pletnev

AvaxHome RSS:/music/classical2/16/10 3:48 PMBerthold_80Lossless (wav, ape, flac …), +Classical, YEAR 2007, Lossy HQ (320 Kbps CBR), 1750 – 1830 1. Viennese School

Beethoven: The Nine Symphonies / Mikhail Pletnev
Deutsche Grammophon | Int. Release 03 Sep. 2007 | 5 CDs
Lossless: EAC | ape (img+cue) | logs | 1,25 GB
Lossy: Easy CD-DA Extractor | mp3 (lame) | CBR 320 kbps| 785 MB

Mikhail Pletnev is a brilliant musician, an amazing pianist and an idiosyncratic conductor, and he has made a glorious mess of the Beethoven symphonies. The seesawing of tempos in this compelling, driving and sometimes shocking set induce now motion sickness, now awe . . . it demands to be heard.
Anthony Tommasini, The New York Times / 30. November 2007

Jorge Alberto Mussuto





Shostakovich – Complete Symphonies – Mariss Jansons CD 7 from 10

AvaxHome RSS:/music/classical2/12/10 5:56 AMbtz39Music, Lossless (wav, ape, flac …), +Classical, YEAR 2006, 1900 – 1950 Early 20th century, 1950 – 2000 Contemporary , COLL Classical, Box Sets

Shostakovich • Complete Symphonies • Mariss Jansons
Stereo | CD 7 from 10 | EAC Rip | FLAC (tracks) | NO LOG | 270 MB | RAR 3% Rec.
Label: EMI Classics | Catalog #: 65300 | 2006
Classical – Contemporary

Mariss Jansons’ EMI Shostakovich symphony cycle took nearly two decades to complete, yet it was mere weeks after the release of the final installment (Symphonies 3 & 14) that this new boxed set appeared, providing an opportunity for collectors to get all 15 symphonies at a bargain price. But don’t let the packaging’s diminutive dimensions fool you: there’s nothing small-scaled about the music making.

Jorge Alberto Mussuto





Richard Galliano – Bach (2010)

AvaxHome RSS:/music/classical2/12/10 7:12 AMpapricaMusic, Lossy (mp3, wma, ogg …), +Classical, Instrumental, YEAR 2010

Richard Galliano – Bach (2010)
MP3 |VBR,~ 200 kbps | 11-02-2010 | Deutsche Grammophone | 61:04 min | 77,3 MB
Genre: Classical

Jorge Alberto Mussuto





Biber: Sonaten über die Mysterien des Rosenkranzes

AvaxHome RSS:/music/classical2/12/10 7:58 AMsacredMusic, Lossless (wav, ape, flac …), +Classical, 2000s, 1600 – 1750 Baroque

Biber: Sonaten über die Mysterien des Rosenkranzes 
Classical | Easy CD-DA | APE, CUE, No Log | 2 CD, Covers HQ | 624 Mb
Date : April 10, 2001 | Arcana

Biber’s Mystery Sonatas offer a feast of violinistic challenges, from the different tunings required in each of the 16 works, to exposed, virtuosic writing that loses its spiritual import when played for mere effect. Gunnar Letzbor’s lively, imaginative playing admirably fuses style and drama. He also utilizes two different period violins, each with its own distinctive timbre and colorations. Similarly, the continuo chores are divided between lute, organ, and harpsichord, providing ample textural and expressive variety. The warm recorded sound transports you from your listening room to an intimate stage, where you can comfortably nestle among these marvelous instrumentalists.

Jorge Alberto Mussuto